basic needs

Basic needs

Posted on Posted in Poor societies
  • nutrition,
  • basic medical care,
  • water,
  • sanitation,
  • shelter,
  • personal safety.

On a scale of 0 to 15, in 2016 the world had fulfilled the basic needs at the level of 10. In the individual countries the fulfillment of the basic needs rated from 3 to 15.

The most difficult situation was in Chad and Afghanistan.

There is a clear relationship between the fulfillment of basic needs of citizens, and the income of the state, however, many countries afford a better situation than it is. Factors other than GDP, have a negative impact especially in Chad and Angola.

basic needs and GDP per capita

Assessment of implementation of the basic needs of citizens

CountryGDP per capita (2017) [nominal $]Rating 2016 (max = 15)Score [higher (+) or worse (-) than predicted by]:
Chad11523-50%
Afghanistan6293-40%
South Sudan26540%
Burundi34440%
Central African Republic40440%
Democratic Republic of the Congo55950%
Somalia60050%
Guinea-Bissau62550%
Angola47585-50%
Swaziland31825-38%
Republic of Congo28015-38%
Nigeria27845-38%
East Timor20095-29%
Kenya16435-29%
Cote d'Ivoire15235-29%
Zambia15055-29%
Mauritania14005-17%
Yemen13955-17%
Cameroon13605-17%
Lesotho11765-17%
Zimbabwe11105-17%
Tanzania10465-17%
Benin8745-17%
Haiti8735-17%
Sierra Leone8475-17%
Ethiopia78050%
Burkina Faso68950%
Uganda65050%
Togo64850%
Mozambique63550%
Guinea62950%
Liberia54450%
The Gambia48350%
Niger45350%
Madagascar435525%
Malawi432525%
North Korea75750%
Comoros80750%
Eritrea83550%
Namibia66336-45%
Djibouti20776-14%
Myanmar16346-14%
Pakistan15766-14%
Ghana15366-14%
Bangladesh15116-14%
Cambodia134260%
Senegal101560%
Mali88160%
Rwanda827620%
Kiribati140670%
Sao Tome and Principe178270%
Gabon88247-36%
Botswana65017-30%
Mongolia42757-22%
Laos201370%
India188270%
Nepal860717%
Syria197970%
Papua New Guinea213070%
Solomon Islands218380%
Sudan220680%
South Africa59668-20%
Guatemala42108-11%
Indonesia37828-11%
Philippines335580%
Bolivia320380%
Palestine, State of311780%
Honduras244780%
Nicaragua2142814%
Vanuatu313480%
Tuvalu316580%
Federated States of Micronesia318980%
Cape Verde341980%
Bhutan342480%
Marshall Islands346790%
Kosovo385790%
Turkmenistan84469-18%
Dominican Republic71919-18%
Peru66449-18%
Iraq59579-10%
Guyana45959-10%
Sri Lanka454590%
El Salvador437390%
Kyrgyzstan1281950%
Tajikistan1033950%
Tonga430790%
Samoa447490%
Belize5129100%
Lebanon1210110-17%
Brazil910110-9%
China907310-9%
Venezuela806310-9%
Colombia698110-9%
Ecuador678210-9%
Jamaica5194100%
Paraguay42311011%
Morocco34641011%
Vietnam23901025%
Fiji5805100%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines7505110%
Panama1478911-15%
Russia1170011-8%
Kazakhstan1098911-8%
Dominica7548110%
Thailand64251110%
Azerbaijan61901110%
Algeria45941122%
Uzbekistan25841138%
Moldova20801157%
Cuba7907110%
Saint Lucia8722110%
Grenada9762110%
Mexico9849120%
Maldives10096120%
Libya10239120%
Suriname10534120%
Trinidad and Tobago2006412-14%
Oman1665812-8%
Romania10279120%
Iran51071220%
Georgia44241233%
Egypt40651233%
Tunisia40451233%
Armenia34851233%
Ukraine24001250%
Equatorial Guinea12658120%
Antigua and Barbuda15307130%
Seychelles16412130%
Barbados16702130%
Kuwait3345513-7%
Saudi Arabia2343313-7%
Lithuania16244130%
Latvia15423130%
Chile14340130%
Argentina13777138%
Costa Rica11952138%
Malaysia11258138%
Mauritius10419138%
Turkey10330138%
Montenegro71291318%
Belarus64031330%
Jordan60641330%
Macedonia54431330%
Albania46941330%
Bosnia and Herzegovina46001330%
Saint Kitts and Nevis17080130%
Palau17220130%
Nauru19410130%
Netherlands Antilles19957130%
The Bahamas23121140%
Malta24974140%
United Arab Emirates3895414-7%
Israel3501614-7%
Italy31206140%
South Korea30307140%
Bahrain25249140%
Cyprus23597140%
Greece20114140%
Estonia19645148%
Uruguay17264148%
Poland14012148%
Hungary136111417%
Croatia123221417%
Bulgaria73771427%
Serbia57741440%
Taiwan25707140%
Puerto Rico30569140%
Brunei32644140%
Switzerland82404150%
Norway77572150%
United States of America60347150%
Denmark56220150%
Ireland55683150%
Sweden55624150%
Iceland53966150%
Australia52583150%
United Kingdom47559150%
Canada46597150%
Austria46540150%
Netherlands46129150%
Finland44561150%
Germany43555150%
Belgium42044150%
New Zealand39703150%
France39658150%
Japan34864157%
Spain27485157%
Slovenia22119157%
Portugal20393157%
Czech Republic183631515%
Slovakia176081515%
Hong Kong47940150%
Andorra48949150%
San Marino52818150%
Singapore57937150%
Qatar77966150%
Monaco98679150%
Luxembourg107308150%
Liechtenstein170698150%

On the website Global Citizen you can find more detailed information, on a scale of  F = 0 to A = 15.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *