corruption

Corruption

Posted on Posted in 1) Info - poor societies

Statistically, the poorer the country, the greater the corruption.

Corrupt officials do not work for the benefit of citizens, leading to deepening poverty in a poor country.

Resistance to corruption (in 2016) in rich countries (top graph) and poor (bottom):

corruption and GDP per capita
Many poor countries bears witness that ownership does not determine fully the scale of corruption. Compared to the average country with a similar per capita GDP, corruption in them is smaller.

With this compared favorably stand out: Rwanda, Bhutan, Cape Verde, Burkina Faso, Senegal, Liberia, Niger, Sao Tome and Principe, Georgia, Ghana.

Greater corruption than would result from the GDP per capita, they have especially: Libya, Venezuela, Iraq, Syria, Somalia, Sudan, Angola.
Full list of countries on the audited rate of corruption in 2016:

Corruption

CountryProjected GDP per capita 2017 [nominal $]2016 score (the best is 100)Improved resistance to corruption than resulting from the income of the country by:2016 Rank
Rwanda82754124%50
Bhutan34246597%27
Cape Verde34195980%38
Burkina Faso6894279%72
Senegal10154578%64
Liberia5443768%90
Niger4533561%101
Sao Tome and Principe17824660%62
Georgia44245760%44
Ghana15364354%70
Botswana65016049%35
Lesotho11763949%83
Malawi4323145%120
New Zealand397039045%1
Benin8743644%95
Ethiopia7803443%108
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines75056041%35
Finland445618940%3
Zambia15053839%87
India18824038%79
Togo6483238%116
Dominica75485938%38
Solomon Islands21834237%72
Saint Lucia87226037%35
Uruguay172647134%21
Denmark562209032%1
Sweden556248831%4
Chile143406630%24
Netherlands461298330%8
Estonia196457029%22
Namibia66335229%53
Germany435558128%10
Mali8813227%116
Canada465978226%9
Tanzania10463225%116
Grenada97625624%46
United Kingdom475598124%10
Jordan60644823%57
Belgium420447723%15
Poland140126223%29
Sierra Leone8473023%123
C?te d?Ivoire15233423%108
Singapore579378422%7
Norway775728522%6
Switzerland824048622%5
Madagascar4352620%145
Tunisia40454120%75
Timor-Leste20093519%101
Australia525837919%13
Japan348647219%20
Costa Rica119525819%41
Gambia4832619%145
Guinea6292718%142
Nepal8602918%131
Bahamas231216618%24
Mozambique6352717%142
Hong Kong479407717%15
Iceland539667817%14
Austria465407516%17
South Africa59664516%64
Barbados167026116%31
Mauritius104195415%50
Luxembourg1073088114%10
Pakistan15763214%116
Lithuania162445914%38
Portugal203936212%29
France396586912%23
Morocco34643711%90
Latvia154235710%44
Serbia57744210%72
Indonesia37823710%90
Slovenia221196110%31
Cuba7907479%60
Montenegro7129458%64
Mongolia4275388%87
Ireland55683738%19
Philippines3355357%101
United Arab Emirates38954667%24
Uganda650257%151
United States60347747%18
Vietnam2390336%113
Bosnia and Herzegovina4600396%83
Kosovo3857366%95
Kyrgyzstan1281286%136
Albania4694396%83
Taiwan25707615%31
Israel35016645%28
Jamaica5194393%83
Romania10279483%57
Czech Republic18363552%47
Bolivia3203332%113
Malaysia11258492%55
El Salvador4373362%95
Laos2013302%123
Belarus6403401%79
Djibouti2077301%123
Sri Lanka4545360%95
Moldova2080300%123
Comoros807240%153
Mauritania140027-1%142
Spain2748558-1%41
Croatia1232249-1%55
Myanmar163428-1%136
Egypt406534-1%108
Armenia348533-1%113
Tajikistan103325-2%151
The FYR of Macedonia544337-3%90
Bulgaria737741-3%75
Brunei3264458-3%41
Cameroon136026-3%145
Cyprus2359755-3%47
Hungary1361148-4%57
Malta2497455-4%47
Slovakia1760851-5%54
Honduras244730-5%123
Suriname1053445-5%64
Burundi34420-5%159
Democratic Republic of Congo55921-5%156
Bangladesh151126-6%145
Algeria459434-6%108
Central African Republic40420-6%159
Guyana459534-7%108
Ukraine240029-7%131
Papua New Guinea213028-7%136
Kenya164326-9%145
Korea (South)3030753-10%52
China907340-10%79
Colombia698137-10%90
Brazil910140-11%79
Thailand642535-12%101
Nigeria278428-12%136
Turkey1033041-12%75
Qatar7796661-13%31
Oman1665845-14%64
Peru664435-14%101
Paraguay423130-14%123
Nicaragua214226-14%145
Zimbabwe111022-15%154
Saudi Arabia2343346-19%62
Guatemala421028-19%136
Haiti87320-19%159
Greece2011444-20%69
Italy3120647-21%60
Gabon882435-21%101
Cambodia134221-21%156
Maldives1009636-21%95
Iran510729-23%131
Chad115220-23%159
Azerbaijan619030-24%123
Ecuador678231-24%120
Bahrain2524943-25%70
Panama1478938-26%87
Eritrea83518-26%164
Dominican Republic719131-26%120
Argentina1377736-28%95
Guinea-Bissau62516-29%168
Kuwait3345541-32%75
Uzbekistan258421-34%156
Afghanistan62915-34%169
Mexico984930-34%123
Trinidad and Tobago2006435-36%101
Republic of Congo280120-38%159
Kazakhstan1098929-39%131
Russia1170029-40%131
Lebanon1210128-43%136
South Sudan26511-48%175
Yemen139514-48%170
Korea (North)75712-49%174
Turkmenistan844622-50%154
Angola475818-52%164
Sudan220614-55%170
Somalia60010-55%176
Syria197913-55%173
Iraq595717-56%166
Venezuela806317-61%166
Libya1023914-70%170

[Study on the basis Transparency International.]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *