corruption

Corruption

Posted on Posted in Poor societies

Statistically, the poorer the country, the greater the corruption.

Corrupt officials do not work for the benefit of citizens, leading to deepening poverty in a poor country.

Resistance to corruption (in 2016) in rich countries (top graph) and poor (bottom):

corruption and GDP per capita
Many poor countries bears witness that ownership does not determine fully the scale of corruption. Compared to the average country with a similar per capita GDP, corruption in them is smaller.

With this compared favorably stand out: Rwanda, Bhutan, Cape Verde, Burkina Faso, Senegal, Liberia, Niger, Sao Tome and Principe, Georgia, Ghana.

Greater corruption than would result from the GDP per capita, they have especially: Libya, Venezuela, Iraq, Syria, Somalia, Sudan, Angola.
Full list of countries on the audited rate of corruption in 2016:

Corruption

CountryProjected GDP per capita 2017 [nominal $]2016 score (the best is 100)Improved resistance to corruption than resulting from the income of the country by:2016 Rank
Rwanda82754124%50
Bhutan34246597%27
Cape Verde34195980%38
Burkina Faso6894279%72
Senegal10154578%64
Liberia5443768%90
Niger4533561%101
Sao Tome and Principe17824660%62
Georgia44245760%44
Ghana15364354%70
Botswana65016049%35
Lesotho11763949%83
Malawi4323145%120
New Zealand397039045%1
Benin8743644%95
Ethiopia7803443%108
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines75056041%35
Finland445618940%3
Zambia15053839%87
India18824038%79
Togo6483238%116
Dominica75485938%38
Solomon Islands21834237%72
Saint Lucia87226037%35
Uruguay172647134%21
Denmark562209032%1
Sweden556248831%4
Chile143406630%24
Netherlands461298330%8
Estonia196457029%22
Namibia66335229%53
Germany435558128%10
Mali8813227%116
Canada465978226%9
Tanzania10463225%116
Grenada97625624%46
United Kingdom475598124%10
Jordan60644823%57
Belgium420447723%15
Poland140126223%29
Sierra Leone8473023%123
C?te d?Ivoire15233423%108
Singapore579378422%7
Norway775728522%6
Switzerland824048622%5
Madagascar4352620%145
Tunisia40454120%75
Timor-Leste20093519%101
Australia525837919%13
Japan348647219%20
Costa Rica119525819%41
Gambia4832619%145
Guinea6292718%142
Nepal8602918%131
Bahamas231216618%24
Mozambique6352717%142
Hong Kong479407717%15
Iceland539667817%14
Austria465407516%17
South Africa59664516%64
Barbados167026116%31
Mauritius104195415%50
Luxembourg1073088114%10
Pakistan15763214%116
Lithuania162445914%38
Portugal203936212%29
France396586912%23
Morocco34643711%90
Latvia154235710%44
Serbia57744210%72
Indonesia37823710%90
Slovenia221196110%31
Cuba7907479%60
Montenegro7129458%64
Mongolia4275388%87
Ireland55683738%19
Philippines3355357%101
United Arab Emirates38954667%24
Uganda650257%151
United States60347747%18
Vietnam2390336%113
Bosnia and Herzegovina4600396%83
Kosovo3857366%95
Kyrgyzstan1281286%136
Albania4694396%83
Taiwan25707615%31
Israel35016645%28
Jamaica5194393%83
Romania10279483%57
Czech Republic18363552%47
Bolivia3203332%113
Malaysia11258492%55
El Salvador4373362%95
Laos2013302%123
Belarus6403401%79
Djibouti2077301%123
Sri Lanka4545360%95
Moldova2080300%123
Comoros807240%153
Mauritania140027-1%142
Spain2748558-1%41
Croatia1232249-1%55
Myanmar163428-1%136
Egypt406534-1%108
Armenia348533-1%113
Tajikistan103325-2%151
The FYR of Macedonia544337-3%90
Bulgaria737741-3%75
Brunei3264458-3%41
Cameroon136026-3%145
Cyprus2359755-3%47
Hungary1361148-4%57
Malta2497455-4%47
Slovakia1760851-5%54
Honduras244730-5%123
Suriname1053445-5%64
Burundi34420-5%159
Democratic Republic of Congo55921-5%156
Bangladesh151126-6%145
Algeria459434-6%108
Central African Republic40420-6%159
Guyana459534-7%108
Ukraine240029-7%131
Papua New Guinea213028-7%136
Kenya164326-9%145
Korea (South)3030753-10%52
China907340-10%79
Colombia698137-10%90
Brazil910140-11%79
Thailand642535-12%101
Nigeria278428-12%136
Turkey1033041-12%75
Qatar7796661-13%31
Oman1665845-14%64
Peru664435-14%101
Paraguay423130-14%123
Nicaragua214226-14%145
Zimbabwe111022-15%154
Saudi Arabia2343346-19%62
Guatemala421028-19%136
Haiti87320-19%159
Greece2011444-20%69
Italy3120647-21%60
Gabon882435-21%101
Cambodia134221-21%156
Maldives1009636-21%95
Iran510729-23%131
Chad115220-23%159
Azerbaijan619030-24%123
Ecuador678231-24%120
Bahrain2524943-25%70
Panama1478938-26%87
Eritrea83518-26%164
Dominican Republic719131-26%120
Argentina1377736-28%95
Guinea-Bissau62516-29%168
Kuwait3345541-32%75
Uzbekistan258421-34%156
Afghanistan62915-34%169
Mexico984930-34%123
Trinidad and Tobago2006435-36%101
Republic of Congo280120-38%159
Kazakhstan1098929-39%131
Russia1170029-40%131
Lebanon1210128-43%136
South Sudan26511-48%175
Yemen139514-48%170
Korea (North)75712-49%174
Turkmenistan844622-50%154
Angola475818-52%164
Sudan220614-55%170
Somalia60010-55%176
Syria197913-55%173
Iraq595717-56%166
Venezuela806317-61%166
Libya1023914-70%170

[Study on the basis Transparency International.]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *