Malnutrition

Malnutrition

Posted on Posted in Poor societies

10.1% of the population suffers from malnutrition. 747 million people. That’s more than the total number of inhabitants of North America.

In some countries, the proportion of undernourished people is almost half the population.

2/3 of undernourished population lives in poor countries, where gross domestic product is less than $ 3,600.

If GDP per capita is less than $ 1,400, the proportion of undernourished people is very strongly dependent on GDP. In countries with a GDP per capita of such value, the average proportion of undernourished is 15%, while in countries with a GDP per capita of 300 $ – already 1/3 of the population.

malnutrition and GDP per capita

In a critical situation, with GDP per capita of less than $ 1,400, there are 39 countries, inhabited by 750 million people: South Sudan, Burundi, Central African Republic, Malawi, Madagascar, Niger, The Gambia, Liberia, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Somalia, Guinea-Bissau, Afghanistan, Guinea, Mozambique, Togo, Uganda, Burkina Faso, North Korea, Ethiopia, Comoros, Rwanda, Eritrea, Sierra Leone, Nepal, Haiti, Benin, Mali, Senegal, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Chad, Lesotho, Kyrgyzstan, Cambodia, Cameroon, Yemen, Mauritania, Kiribati.

There are 10.1% of the population of the Earth.

At the rate of undernourished people are also affected by factors other than GDP per capita.

Consequently, in some countries, malnutrition rates are up to 29% higher than the rate resulting from the economic condition. Additional factors in 2015 had a negative impact especially in the following countries: Haiti, Zambia, Namibia, North Korea, East Timor, Swaziland, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Ukraine, Central African Republic, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Chad, Iraq.

On the other hand, many countries deal with malnutrition better than others at the same level of economic development. These include notably the following countries: The Gambia, Niger, Mali, Togo, Nepal, Benin, Kyrgyzstan, Ghana, Kiribati.

Malnutrition predicted for 2017

CountryThe percentage of undernourished peopleThe proportion of undernourished people is too large (compared to the country's GDP) by:The number of undernourished people [million]
South Sudan33.6%0%4.074
Burundi29.8%0%3.661
Central African Republic39.8%12%2.236
Malawi17.2%-10%3.217
Madagascar30.5%4%7.95
Niger8.9%-17%1.828
The Gambia4.7%-21%0.096
Liberia27.9%4%1.228
Democratic Republic of the Congo26.4%3%22.003
Somalia23.1%0%2.548
Guinea-Bissau20.0%-3%0.358
Afghanistan25.8%3%8.795
Guinea13.8%-9%1.712
Mozambique21.1%-1%5.594
Togo9.7%-13%0.77
Uganda24.8%0%10.639
Burkina Faso18.7%-3%3.769
North Korea38.9%18%9.834
Ethiopia28.2%8%30.931
Comoros20.2%0%0.016
Rwanda28.3%8%3.772
Eritrea19.9%0%1.354
Sierra Leone17.1%-3%1.054
Nepal7.0%-13%2.281
Haiti48.9%29%5.056
Benin7.1%-12%0.789
Mali4.6%-15%0.754
Senegal9.0%-9%1.32
Tajikistan29.5%11%2.495
Tanzania28.8%11%13.758
Zimbabwe31.6%13%4.703
Chad27.8%11%3.362
Lesotho9.8%-7%0.193
Kyrgyzstan5.2%-11%0.317
Cambodia12.2%-4%1.974
Cameroon9.1%-7%2.013
Yemen24.3%7%6.776
Mauritania5.5%-10%0.207
Kiribati5.1%-11%0.005
Zambia43.1%29%7.144
Bangladesh13.6%-2%23.788
Cote d'Ivoire11.2%-4%2.715
Ghana4.4%-11%1.199
Pakistan20.4%6%41.809
Myanmar11.1%-4%6.361
Kenya17.7%3%8.446
Sao Tome and Principe6.2%-8%0.012
India12.9%-1%165.238
Syria13.4%0%3.16
East Timor30.2%17%0.398
Laos16.8%4%1.197
Djibouti13.8%1%0.119
Moldova13.1%0%0.454
Papua New Guinea12.9%0%0.894
Nicaragua15.5%3%0.932
Solomon Islands9.8%-3%0.064
Sudan12.7%0%6.662
Vietnam9.6%-2%9.241
Ukraine12.3%13%5.322
Honduras11.8%0%1.067
Uzbekistan4.1%-7%1.221
Nigeria6.9%-5%13.305
Republic of Congo11.4%0%0.574
Palestine, State of10.9%0%0.505
Vanuatu5.5%-6%0.013
Tuvalu10.8%0%0.001
Swaziland26.6%16%0.391
Federated States of Micronesia10.8%0%0.011
Bolivia14.4%4%1.606
Philippines11.9%1%13.538
Cape Verde8.0%-2%0.045
Bhutan10.4%0%0.079
Morocco4.4%-6%1.51
Marshall Islands10.4%0%0.008
Armenia6.1%-4%0.182
Indonesia7.1%-3%18.53
Kosovo9.9%0%0.187
Tunisia4.8%-5%0.544
Egypt4.6%-5%4.249
Guatemala14.9%5%2.309
Paraguay9.5%0%0.658
Mongolia19.4%10%0.662
Tonga9.4%0%0.01
El Salvador11.1%2%0.684
Georgia6.0%-3%0.269
Samoa4.8%-4%0.01
Sri Lanka18.8%10%4.219
Algeria4.7%-4%1.76
Guyana9.9%1%0.073
Bosnia and Herzegovina9.1%0%0.42
Albania9.0%0%0.275
Angola12.1%3%2.501
Iran4.8%-4%4
Belize5.7%-3%0.02
Jamaica7.6%-1%0.228
Macedonia8.4%0%0.177
Serbia8.2%0%0.583
Fiji4.6%-4%0.043
Iraq18.6%11%6.466
South Africa4.8%-3%2.31
Jordan4.5%-3%0.313
Azerbaijan4.6%-3%0.462
Belarus7.8%0%0.733
Thailand6.3%-2%4.3
Botswana22.3%15%0.499
Namibia36.6%29%0.818
Peru7.2%0%2.25
Ecuador9.8%2%1.604
Colombia7.8%0%3.741
Montenegro7.4%0%0.005
Dominican Republic11.3%4%1.21
Bulgaria7.3%0%0.495
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines5.5%-2%0.006
Dominica7.3%0%0.005
Cuba4.6%-2%0.53
Venezuela4.8%-2%1.445
Turkmenistan3.9%-3%0.21
Saint Lucia6.8%0%0.011
Gabon4.4%-2%0.078
China7.9%1%108.75
Brazil4.8%-2%10.316
Grenada6.4%0%0.007
Mexico4.6%-2%5.539
Maldives4.5%-2%0.018
Libya6.3%0%0.466
Romania6.3%0%1.356
Turkey4.6%-2%3.849
Mauritius4.4%-2%0.06
Suriname7.1%1%0.042
Kazakhstan4.5%-2%0.827
Malaysia4.2%-2%1.332
Russia5.9%0%7.987
Costa Rica4.6%-1%0.226
Lebanon4.6%-1%0.195
Croatia5.8%0%0.258
Equatorial Guinea5.7%0%0.045
Hungary5.5%0%0.546
Argentina4.9%-1%2.181
Poland5.5%0%2.087
Chile4.7%-1%0.823
Panama8.8%3%0.33
Antigua and Barbuda5.2%0%0.005
Latvia5.2%0%0.111
Lithuania5.1%0%0.177
Seychelles5.1%0%0
Oman4.6%0%0.157
Barbados4.7%0%0.014
Saint Kitts and Nevis5.0%0%0.003
Palau5.0%0%0.001
Uruguay4.6%0%0.153
Slovakia4.9%0%0.271
Czech Republic4.8%0%0.487
Nauru4.7%0%0
Estonia4.7%0%0.058
Netherlands Antilles4.6%0%0.007
Trinidad and Tobago6.3%2%0.077
Greece4.6%0%0.499
Portugal4.6%0%0.499
Slovenia4.4%0%0.087
The Bahamas4.3%0%0.014
Saudi Arabia4.4%0%1.269
Cyprus4.3%0%0.053
Malta4.2%0%0.017
Bahrain4.2%0%0.059
Taiwan4.1%0%0.963
Spain4.0%0%1.966
South Korea4.5%1%2.209
Puerto Rico3.8%0%0.154
Italy3.8%0%2.355
Brunei4.3%1%0.019
Kuwait4.4%1%0.126
Japan3.6%0%4.556
Israel3.6%0%0.293
United Arab Emirates4.6%0%0.281
France3.4%0%2.27
New Zealand3.4%0%0.153
Belgium3.3%0%0.346
Germany3.3%0%2.622
Finland3.2%0%0.17
Netherlands3.2%0%0.542
Austria3.2%0%0.26
Canada3.2%0%1.124
United Kingdom3.1%2%2.024
Hong Kong3.1%0%0.227
Andorra3.1%0%0.003
Australia3.0%0%0.694
San Marino3.0%0%0.001
Iceland3.0%0%0.01
Sweden2.9%0%0.267
Ireland2.9%0%0.146
Denmark2.9%0%0.162
Singapore2.9%0%0.168
United States of America2.8%0%9.198
Norway2.5%0%0.12
Qatar2.5%0%0.058
Switzerland2.4%0%0.188
Monaco2.2%0%0.001
Luxembourg2.2%0%0.012
Liechtenstein1.7%0%0.001

[Own study based on data published on the websites: geoba.se, worldometers.infostatisticstimes.comknoema.com, imf.orgdata.worldbank.org.]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *