GPI

Peace index

Posted on Posted in 1) Info - poor societies

Lack of peace is a major impediment to economic development. Measures that could be used to increase prosperity are spent on violence or the fight against violence. In a war situation, the economy does not function in the most efficient market system, but in a prescriptive system.

It turns out that the degree of national peace can be estimated numerically. Considered not only for international and domestic warfare, but also for many other factors that reflect the peace of the country.

The calculations of peace rates and costs resulting from the existence of violence include, inter alia:

  • international and national conflicts,
  • criminality,
  • political instability,
  • military potential,
  • the number of police,
  • economic losses due to violence,
  • costs incurred by victims of violence,
  • number of victims of terrorism.

Conclusions

The resulting peace rate results not only from the will of the public, but also from existing and potential threats.

The countries that managed to get out of the wrong indicator of peace were:

  • a well-functioning government guaranteeing security and the rule of law,
  • low corruption,
  • acceptance of the rights of others,
  • good relations with neighbors.

Statistically, the lower the per capita income in a country, the worse are peace rates and higher costs in the form of the percentage of income destined for violence and the fight against violence.

Peace index

Costs of violence

Taking into account this statistical correlation, you can determine if the country is out of the statistical index, given its gross domestic product per capita and purchasing power parity.

Statistical total peace index is most unfavorably exceeded in the following countries: Iraq, Syria, Libya, Russia, Israel, South Sudan, Afghanistan, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Lebanon, Yemen, Sudan, Bahrain, Somalia, Colombia, Pakistan, Mexico, Venezuela.

The statistical index of international and national conflicts is most severely exceeded in the following countries: Syria, Iraq, Libya, Pakistan, Israel, Russia, Lebanon, South Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Ukraine, Turkey, Afghanistan, Sudan, Somalia, India, Mexico, Nigeria, Bahrain,  Philippines, Yemen, Central African Republic, Palestine, Egypt, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Iran, Ethiopia, Azerbaijan.

The statistical index of safety and social security of inhabitants is most unfavorably exceeded in the following countries: Iraq, Libya, Venezuela, Syria, Bahrain, Russia, Colombia, South Sudan, Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Afghanistan, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Yemen.

The militarization index is the least dependent on per capita income in the country and is most unfavorably exceeded in the following countries: Israel, Russia, North Korea, United Kingdom, Syria, Oman, Saudi Arabia, France, Libya, Iraq, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine.

Statistically occurring negative economic effects of violence are most often exceeded in the following countries: Syria, Iraq, Afghanistan.

 

Peace indices and cost of violence

Index = 1 is the most peaceful, index = 5 is the least peaceful.
(Deviations are compared to the statistical indices based on gross domestic product per capita based on purchasing power parity.)
GDP per capita (PPP) rankCountryGDP per capita (PPP)PEACE INDEXMore (+) peaceful than statistical, by:ONGOING DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT INDEXMore (+) peaceful than statistical, by:SOCIETAL SAFETY AND SECURITY INDEXMore (+) peaceful than statistical, by:MILITARISATION INDEXMore (+) peaceful than statistical, by:COSTS OF VIOLENCE AS PERCENTAGE OF GDPHigher (+) costs than statistical, by:COSTS PER CAPITA [$]
163Central African Republic6973.213-27%3.235-44%3.976-25%2.142-11%29.7%14%207
162Burundi7452.641-5%2.2281%3.494-10%1.8444%14.5%-1%108
161Democratic Republic of the Congo8133.061-22%3.121-40%3.682-16%2.196-14%11.2%-4%91
160Liberia9052.02319%1.49433%2.56819%1.8842%9.5%-6%86
159Malawi9191.82527%1.40337%2.17031%1.8474%3.7%-12%34
158Mozambique9472.01320%1.63426%2.48421%1.7827%5.7%-10%54
157Niger1,1152.3436%2.0876%2.8848%1.8971%7.8%-8%87
156North Korea1,1762.967-19%2.610-18%3.1090%3.231-68%32.4%17%381
155Somalia1,2183.387-36%3.565-62%3.950-27%2.275-18%33.0%18%402
154Guinea1,2202.08916%1.47733%2.60716%2.119-10%5.9%-9%72
153Madagascar1,4191.79727%1.43634%2.24328%1.55019%3.1%-12%44
152The Gambia1,5482.21110%2.0148%2.67513%1.66314%11.5%-4%178
151Togo1,5711.93921%1.41835%2.45220%1.7927%7.0%-8%110
150Sierra Leone1,6061.76028%1.46832%2.13930%1.53620%6.6%-8%106
149Guinea-Bissau1,6342.3096%1.61925%2.9574%2.187-14%9.3%-6%152
148Uganda1,6361.94421%1.80916%2.70911%1.8165%11.0%-4%180
147Haiti1,6422.02617%1.60425%2.67212%1.50022%9.5%-5%156
146Afghanistan1,8213.567-46%3.658-70%4.178-37%2.425-26%52.1%37%949
145Rwanda1,8322.2278%1.9658%2.7748%1.69112%10.7%-4%196
144Burkina Faso1,8872.07015%1.41834%2.68711%1.9170%5.3%-9%100
143Zimbabwe1,9012.3523%1.80515%2.9632%2.063-7%9.1%-5%173
142Eritrea2,0002.505-4%1.80515%3.393-13%1.7857%13.3%-1%266
141Ethiopia2,0002.477-3%2.904-37%2.70410%1.7618%7.9%-7%158
140Yemen2,1543.412-42%3.153-49%4.013-34%2.440-27%28.6%14%616
139Benin2,1672.01416%1.41833%2.48217%2.052-7%7.8%-7%169
138Tajikistan2,3182.2635%2.150-2%2.55514%1.8583%6.6%-8%153
137Mali2,3542.596-9%2.510-20%3.046-3%2.106-10%12.7%-2%299
136Nepal2,4432.08013%1.49428%2.7009%1.8643%6.1%-8%149
135Chad2,4622.495-5%2.165-4%3.036-3%2.211-15%11.9%-2%293
134South Sudan2,5643.524-49%3.592-73%4.207-43%2.344-22%36.2%22%928
133Lesotho2,5802.06613%1.60422%2.60711%1.7718%32.6%19%841
132Senegal2,5821.92918%1.8769%2.25923%1.48123%7.9%-6%204
131Tanzania2,9061.87620%1.40332%2.50014%1.45124%8.5%-5%247
130Kyrgyz Republic2,9862.2166%2.0331%2.56712%1.8782%7.2%-7%215
129Papua New Guinea3,2042.09511%1.43230%2.7884%1.8454%5.4%-8%173
128Cameroon3,3442.390-2%2.251-10%2.953-2%1.7678%6.4%-7%214
127Djibouti3,3972.1966%1.66618%2.59610%2.308-21%6.3%-7%214
126Kenya3,4132.3360%2.547-26%2.8212%1.72410%7.5%-6%256
125Mauritania3,5262.355-1%1.64918%3.086-8%2.104-10%19.2%6%677
124Cote d'Ivoire3,5662.3071%1.8876%2.922-2%2.038-7%9.9%-4%353
123Zambia3,6291.78623%1.20140%2.27320%1.7777%7.0%-6%254
122Cambodia3,6792.06511%1.44828%2.5999%2.034-6%7.8%-6%287
121Bangladesh3,8292.03512%1.69115%2.6178%1.57018%4.1%-9%157
120Timor-Leste4,1081.86619%1.40330%2.45313%1.49422%3.7%-9%152
119Syria4,1173.814-66%3.827-93%4.237-50%3.100-62%66.9%54%2754
118Sudan4,3223.213-41%3.355-70%3.709-32%2.289-20%21.1%8%912
117Myanmar4,5712.1794%2.439-24%2.37815%1.70411%8.4%-5%384
116Ghana4,8331.79321%1.46825%2.13024%1.71110%2.4%-11%116
115Pakistan4,9153.058-35%3.599-84%3.090-11%2.511-32%12.9%0%634
114Honduras5,1382.1854%1.40328%3.093-11%1.67712%33.4%21%1716
113Nigeria5,1382.849-26%3.062-57%3.376-22%1.7747%11.6%-1%596
112Moldova5,1431.93814%1.8057%2.41612%1.28033%6.3%-6%324
111Palestine5,1622.774-23%2.787-44%3.071-12%2.265-19%17.9%5%924
110Nicaragua5,2772.00211%1.40327%2.6583%1.71410%9.4%-3%496
109Laos6,0151.80020%1.40327%2.20519%1.67612%6.7%-6%403
108Angola6,0532.1165%1.50422%2.831-4%1.7886%9.5%-3%575
107Uzbekistan6,0822.1324%1.8056%2.5596%1.8712%8.5%-4%517
106Viet Nam6,1781.91914%1.40326%2.23218%2.080-9%7.3%-5%451
105India6,5812.541-15%3.053-61%2.40011%2.447-29%8.6%-4%566
104Republic of the Congo6,8082.334-6%1.65513%2.945-9%2.280-20%15.1%3%1028
103Bolivia7,4272.0457%1.40326%2.5874%2.018-6%9.6%-3%713
102Philippines7,6432.555-16%2.815-50%2.997-12%1.64414%9.8%-2%749
101Ukraine7,7012.1821%3.218-72%3.340-25%2.534-33%20.4%8%1571
100Guatemala8,1042.245-3%1.63413%3.049-15%1.7279%15.4%3%1248
99Swaziland8,1862.0108%1.40325%2.740-3%1.57517%17.7%6%1449
98Guyana8,2002.0217%1.40325%2.793-6%1.52720%13.0%1%1066
97Bhutan8,3221.47432%1.41024%1.65837%1.23335%5.9%-6%491
96Morocco8,4552.0048%1.8052%2.29513%1.7806%6.6%-5%558
95Jamaica8,4562.0724%1.20135%2.935-12%1.8045%18.0%6%1522
94Armenia8,6442.220-3%2.298-25%2.29712%1.955-3%8.7%-3%752
93El Salvador8,8582.239-4%1.43821%3.147-21%1.7717%29.6%18%2622
92Paraguay8,9631.9619%1.60412%2.4276%1.69111%8.0%-4%717
91Kosovo9,8022.0076%1.8051%2.4595%1.53019%9.1%-2%892
90Namibia9,8801.83814%1.25231%2.4047%1.7249%18.4%7%1818
89Georgia9,9532.0842%1.841-2%2.4475%1.7727%12.7%1%1264
88Bosnia and Herzegovina10,9392.0354%1.833-2%2.4684%1.54419%8.2%-3%897
87Egypt10,9552.583-22%2.547-42%2.779-9%2.080-10%8.8%-2%964
86Ecuador11,0911.9488%1.40321%2.593-2%1.58317%7.7%-3%854
85Jordan11,2422.0871%1.6796%2.4294%2.050-8%9.5%-2%1068
84Tunisia11,2591.9776%1.6547%2.4842%1.59516%8.1%-3%912
83Mongolia11,3781.80114%1.22930%2.3945%1.53919%9.8%-1%1115
82South Africa11,5782.324-11%1.6049%3.264-30%1.70710%22.3%11%2582
81Sri Lanka11,5922.0193%1.6049%2.3436%2.074-9%7.1%-4%823
80Indonesia11,8101.85011%1.6227%2.2589%1.39826%2.1%-9%248
79Peru11,9761.9864%1.40320%2.651-7%1.64113%8.3%-2%994
78Azerbaijan12,1542.426-17%2.321-34%2.596-5%2.270-20%22.8%12%2771
77Albania12,2901.9088%1.22929%2.540-3%1.7517%6.9%-4%848
76Libya12,3313.328-62%3.199-85%3.798-54%2.674-41%27.8%17%3428
75Botswana12,6781.62221%1.00042%2.11314%1.64113%23.3%13%2954
74Colombia12,8372.777-36%2.241-31%3.561-46%2.106-11%36.9%26%4737
73Iraq13,4933.556-74%3.213-88%4.318-77%2.625-39%57.6%47%7772
72Serbia14,2571.8887%1.6046%2.19410%1.7219%10.9%1%1554
71Algeria14,4912.201-8%2.089-23%2.447-1%2.176-15%10.6%0%1536
70Macedonia14,6332.133-5%1.833-8%2.582-7%1.7915%7.9%-2%1156
69China14,7712.242-11%1.942-15%2.513-5%2.043-8%3.5%-7%517
68Brazil15,4922.199-9%1.05537%3.118-30%2.229-18%12.6%3%1952
67Dominican Republic15,5562.114-5%1.40316%2.810-18%1.8860%9.9%0%1540
66Belarus15,6622.141-7%1.805-8%2.494-5%2.012-7%6.5%-3%1018
65Thailand15,8972.286-14%2.110-27%2.912-23%1.50220%5.8%-4%922
64Venezuela16,0412.652-33%1.805-9%3.574-51%2.234-18%19.6%10%3144
63Costa Rica16,2951.70114%1.20127%2.10510%1.70510%7.8%-2%1271
62Iran16,3042.364-19%2.286-39%2.656-13%1.996-6%7.9%-2%1288
61Mexico16,3862.646-34%2.620-60%3.266-40%1.7169%13.2%4%2163
60Turkmenistan16,5322.270-15%1.805-11%2.759-19%2.118-12%7.9%-2%1306
59Kazakhstan16,9521.992-1%1.6041%2.463-6%1.7656%8.4%-1%1424
58Montenegro16,9781.9501%1.43012%2.618-13%1.50420%9.2%0%1562
57Bulgaria18,5201.63117%1.02836%2.0989%1.66212%7.5%-2%1389
56Gabon18,7222.052-5%1.6040%2.544-11%1.8402%9.0%0%1685
55Argentina18,9061.8803%1.40312%2.439-7%1.57217%6.4%-3%1210
54Lebanon19,5282.782-43%2.788-75%3.101-36%2.296-22%8.9%0%1738
53Mauritius20,3001.54720%1.00037%2.04910%1.43024%6.0%-3%1218
52Turkey20,4922.777-44%2.700-71%3.102-37%2.088-11%12.2%3%2500
51Cuba20,5802.056-7%1.805-15%2.537-13%1.55617%11.9%3%2449
50Uruguay21,7541.70911%1.00036%2.335-4%1.60715%5.7%-3%1240
49Chile22,5001.59517%1.00036%2.0747%1.60115%6.4%-3%1440
48Panama22,6181.8354%1.20123%2.522-13%1.50420%10.2%1%2307
47Croatia22,8691.66512%1.4308%1.85516%1.64912%6.1%-3%1395
46Romania23,1701.60016%1.04532%1.92313%1.8233%5.3%-3%1228
45Russia23,7373.047-61%2.709-76%3.219-46%3.277-74%15.2%7%3608
44Hungary25,3091.49421%1.4307%1.74321%1.13140%5.5%-3%1392
43Latvia25,6501.67011%1.4386%2.0118%1.36827%6.0%-3%1539
42Poland26,2071.67611%1.4306%1.94811%1.54818%5.8%-3%1520
41Malaysia26,2271.63712%1.05730%2.253-4%1.35528%4.4%-4%1154
40Greece26,6781.998-7%1.833-21%2.0724%2.144-14%5.9%-2%1574
39Lithuania30,0441.7327%1.4305%2.0126%1.63613%6.8%-2%2043
38Estonia30,5001.7128%1.4454%2.0365%1.49021%6.0%-2%1830
37Portugal30,5501.25832%1.03531%1.43133%1.25333%6.0%-2%1833
36Slovakia31,2451.61113%1.4304%1.84813%1.45023%4.9%-3%1531
35Cyprus31,9811.940-6%1.604-8%2.333-10%1.59915%26.9%19%8603
34Trinidad and Tobago32,1952.095-14%1.20119%2.948-40%1.889-1%14.9%7%4797
33Slovenia32,9471.36425%1.4303%1.41133%1.18537%3.8%-4%1252
32South Korea34,8891.8230%1.833-25%1.67320%2.048-9%4.5%-3%1570
31Czech Republic35,4891.36025%1.03529%1.65121%1.28332%4.7%-3%1668
30Spain36,6051.56813%1.02829%1.83412%1.8561%4.3%-3%1574
29Israel37,2382.707-50%2.604-80%2.274-10%3.940-110%8.4%1%3128
28Taiwan37,4201.7821%1.604-12%1.8739%1.886-1%5.0%-3%1871
27Italy37,7451.7373%1.04327%2.166-6%1.965-5%4.7%-3%1774
26New Zealand37,7751.24131%1.02828%1.38032%1.29431%4.0%-4%1511
25United Kingdom38,5661.7860%1.793-26%2.117-4%3.045-63%5.3%-2%2044
24Oman38,7701.983-11%1.4031%2.075-2%2.721-45%18.3%11%7095
23Equatorial Guinea39,5201.930-9%1.4030%2.424-20%1.8491%2.5%-5%988
22Australia42,7961.42519%1.07623%1.58721%1.64612%4.9%-2%2097
21Finland43,0891.51514%1.24411%1.46827%2.004-7%4.5%-3%1939
20Canada43,2801.37122%1.08522%1.49125%1.56716%2.5%-5%1082
19Japan43,2861.40820%1.403-1%1.38430%1.42524%2.8%-4%1212
18France43,8701.839-5%1.13718%1.9342%2.676-43%5.4%-2%2369
17Belgium46,8081.52512%1.09220%1.8446%1.58715%5.2%-2%2434
16Sweden48,6921.51613%1.2449%1.37330%2.152-15%5.2%-2%2532
15Bahrain49,6962.404-39%2.091-54%2.866-47%2.091-12%10.2%3%5069
14Germany49,7691.50013%1.05222%1.64615%1.8720%3.9%-3%1941
13Denmark50,0691.33722%1.2865%1.34730%1.37926%2.9%-4%1452
12Netherlands50,3641.52511%1.08419%1.54520%2.115-13%4.4%-2%2216
11Austria50,7041.26526%1.03523%1.39028%1.37526%2.7%-4%1369
10Saudi Arabia52,0642.474-45%2.299-73%2.554-34%2.680-44%21.8%15%11350
9Iceland54,2081.11135%1.02822%1.23235%1.00946%2.4%-4%1301
8United States57,6052.232-32%1.10916%1.8642%2.386-28%8.6%2%4954
7Norway59,4241.48612%1.2445%1.24934%2.258-21%3.3%-3%1961
6Switzerland61,0001.37318%1.00823%1.30531%2.015-8%1.5%-5%915
5United Arab Emirates66,2251.944-16%1.479-14%2.089-12%2.594-39%7.1%1%4702
4Kuwait66,6201.909-14%1.445-12%2.274-22%1.993-7%10.0%4%6662
3Ireland74,3231.40815%1.2295%1.60413%1.34028%3.1%-3%2304
2Singapore85,4261.5348%1.02120%1.61213%2.150-15%4.7%-1%4015
1Qatar117,1331.664-1%1.2016%1.861-1%2.000-7%7.5%1%8785

[Based on Institute for Economics and Peace]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *