How many people live in richer countries than yours, and how many in poorer countries

According to national income per person

We count countries as rich or poor countries based on how many dollars of national income a statistic resident reaches there.

The table compares each country to the whole globe, which has 7.417 billion people.

In poor countries (GNIpc <3626 $) 43% of the Earth’s population lives, including in very poor countries (GNIpc <1428 $) is 13% of the planet’s population.

Only 20% of the population lives in countries where the national income per capita is greater than the world average ($ 10,850).

Percentage of inhabitants in the population of the Earth

CountryPercentage of inhabitants in the population of the EarthHow many people live in richer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
How many people live in poorer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
Burundi0.1657%100%0%
Central African Republic0.0758%100%0%
Malawi0.2520%100%0%
Liberia0.0594%99%0%
Niger0.2757%99%1%
The Gambia0.0277%99%1%
Madagascar0.3519%99%1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo1.1232%98%1%
Guinea0.1674%98%2%
Somalia0.1487%97%2%
Togo0.1074%97%3%
Guinea-Bissau0.0242%97%3%
Afghanistan0.4601%97%3%
Ethiopia1.4802%95%3%
Mozambique0.3583%95%5%
Burkina Faso0.2711%95%5%
Uganda0.5784%94%5%
North Korea0.3404%94%6%
Rwanda0.1796%94%6%
Sierra Leone0.0831%93%6%
Mali0.2233%93%7%
Nepal0.4403%93%7%
Comoros0.0109%93%7%
Haiti0.1395%93%7%
Zimbabwe0.2005%92%7%
Benin0.1488%92%8%
South Sudan0.1637%92%8%
Tanzania0.6435%91%8%
Chad0.1628%91%9%
Senegal0.1978%91%9%
Cambodia0.2185%91%9%
Yemen0.3763%91%9%
Mauritania0.0507%90%9%
Kyrgyzstan0.0819%90%10%
Bangladesh2.3527%88%10%
Lesotho0.0264%88%12%
Tajikistan0.1142%88%12%
Cameroon0.2996%88%12%
Myanmar0.7747%87%12%
Eritrea0.0920%87%13%
Pakistan2.7631%84%13%
Kenya0.6420%83%16%
Zambia0.2237%83%17%
Cote d'Ivoire0.3261%83%17%
Ghana0.3704%82%17%
India17.2847%65%18%
Sudan0.7054%64%35%
East Timor0.0178%64%36%
Djibouti0.0117%64%36%
Laos0.0961%64%36%
Sao Tome and Principe0.0027%64%36%
Vietnam1.2966%63%36%
Nicaragua0.0812%63%37%
Solomon Islands0.0087%63%37%
Honduras0.1219%63%37%
Uzbekistan0.4011%62%37%
Papua New Guinea0.0932%62%38%
Moldova0.0468%62%38%
Ukraine0.5857%62%38%
Nigeria2.6010%59%38%
Bhutan0.0102%59%41%
Swaziland0.0198%59%41%
Bolivia0.1502%59%41%
Kiribati0.0015%59%41%
Palestine, State of0.0626%59%41%
Morocco0.4583%58%41%
Republic of Congo0.0678%58%42%
Egypt1.2355%57%42%
Cape Verde0.0076%57%43%
Federated States of Micronesia0.0014%57%43%
Armenia0.0404%57%43%
Vanuatu0.0033%57%43%
Guatemala0.2085%57%43%
Indonesia3.5135%53%43%
Samoa0.0027%53%47%
Tunisia0.1514%53%47%
Philippines1.5305%52%47%
Mongolia0.0459%52%48%
El Salvador0.0832%51%48%
Kosovo0.0256%51%49%
Paraguay0.0936%51%49%
Sri Lanka0.3022%51%49%
Guyana0.0100%51%49%
Tonga0.0014%51%49%
Belize0.0049%51%49%
Angola0.2795%51%49%
Georgia0.0606%51%49%
Marshall Islands0.0010%51%49%
Albania0.0411%51%49%
Jordan0.0927%51%49%
Algeria0.5049%50%49%
Fiji0.0124%50%50%
Syria0.3184%50%50%
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0622%50%50%
Jamaica0.0403%50%50%
Macedonia0.0284%50%50%
Namibia0.0302%50%50%
Serbia0.0959%49%50%
Iran1.1295%48%51%
South Africa0.6525%48%52%
Thailand0.9268%47%52%
Dominican Republic0.1447%47%53%
Tuvalu0.0001%47%53%
Ecuador0.2197%46%53%
Peru0.4185%46%54%
Botswana0.0301%46%54%
Azerbaijan0.1343%46%54%
Iraq0.4686%45%54%
Belarus0.1263%45%55%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.0014%45%55%
Dominica0.0010%45%55%
Maldives0.0053%45%55%
Saint Lucia0.0022%45%55%
Cuba0.1542%45%55%
Montenegro0.0087%45%55%
Bulgaria0.0910%45%55%
Colombia0.6431%44%55%
Lebanon0.0565%44%56%
China18.5002%26%56%
Turkmenistan0.0722%26%74%
Grenada0.0015%26%74%
Brazil2.9201%23%74%
Gabon0.0239%23%77%
Suriname0.0080%23%77%
Mexico1.6331%21%77%
Turkey1.1363%20%79%
Romania0.2903%20%80%
Mauritius0.0183%20%80%
Costa Rica0.0665%20%80%
Venezuela0.4056%19%80%
Malaysia0.4231%19%81%
Argentina0.5963%18%81%
Kazakhstan0.2502%18%82%
Palau0.0003%18%82%
Panama0.0506%18%82%
Croatia0.0600%18%82%
Equatorial Guinea0.0105%18%82%
Antigua and Barbuda0.0013%18%82%
Hungary0.1328%18%82%
Russia1.8141%16%82%
Poland0.5149%15%84%
Libya0.0996%15%85%
Chile0.2386%15%85%
Barbados0.0039%15%85%
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.0007%15%85%
Seychelles0.0013%15%85%
Nauru0.0001%15%85%
Latvia0.0286%15%85%
Uruguay0.0453%15%85%
Lithuania0.0468%15%85%
Oman0.0462%15%85%
Czech Republic0.1360%15%85%
Slovakia0.0741%15%85%
Trinidad and Tobago0.0164%15%85%
Netherlands Antilles0.0020%15%85%
Estonia0.0166%15%85%
Bahrain0.0190%15%85%
The Bahamas0.0044%15%85%
Portugal0.1462%14%85%
Greece0.1452%14%86%
Puerto Rico0.0544%14%86%
Slovenia0.0266%14%86%
Taiwan0.3135%14%86%
Malta0.0056%14%86%
Saudi Arabia0.3852%13%86%
Cyprus0.0165%13%87%
Spain0.6601%13%87%
South Korea0.6639%12%87%
Italy0.8378%11%88%
Israel0.1100%11%89%
Japan1.7050%9%89%
France0.9010%9%91%
New Zealand0.0608%9%91%
Brunei0.0060%9%91%
Hong Kong0.0982%8%91%
Belgium0.1410%8%92%
United Kingdom0.8733%7%92%
Kuwait0.0388%7%93%
Germany1.0867%6%93%
Finland0.0711%6%94%
Austria0.1109%6%94%
Canada0.4803%6%94%
United Arab Emirates0.0819%6%94%
Netherlands0.2304%5%94%
Andorra0.0012%5%95%
Iceland0.0044%5%95%
Ireland0.0676%5%95%
Singapore0.0794%5%95%
United States of America4.4243%1%95%
Australia0.3132%0%99%
Denmark0.0756%0%100%
Sweden0.1239%0%100%
Luxembourg0.0073%0%100%
Qatar0.0312%0%100%
Switzerland0.1041%0%100%
Liechtenstein0.0005%0%100%
Norway0.0645%0%100%
San Marino0.0005%0%100%
Monaco0.0004%0%100%

Egypt

Egypt is a poor country because of a small national income per person, but it is in a better position than the vast majority of other poor countries.

The picture below shows a society with a low standard of living, but it cares about the basic needs of almost all citizens.

An important brake on the development is the above-average costs of ensuring security due to internal and international conflicts.

The number of the poor is still growing, which threatens the social structure in Egypt. The conditions for unrest ripen.

Comparison of economic indicators of Egypt and Poland

  1. Egypt has a national income per person of 3417 $ (ie 4 times lower than Poland).
  2. The GDP growth rate of 4.4% is close to the average growth in the world (4.6% in Poland).
  3. The balance of foreign inflows and outflows is negative and amounts to -16% of GDP. (In Poland + 1% of GDP.)
  4. Egypt is a large country with a population of 92 million (2.4 times more than Poland).
  5. Egypt has 4.6% of undernourished society, or 4.25 million people. This is a better result than other countries with similar national income per person. (Undernourished Poland is 5.5%, ie 2 million people.)
  6. The basic needs of society are assured quite well, because with a score of 12 out of 15 possible points. (Poland provides basic needs with indicator 14.)
  7. The degree of social development is assessed quite low, at 0.5 point (Poland 0.78). Average in the world 0.56.
  8. The country is plagued by international and national conflicts, their costs including other costs of maintaining security are estimated at 12% of GDP. (Poland is assessed as a peaceful country, security costs are around 6% of GDP.)
  9. 6.9% of Egyptians live in extreme poverty, or less than 322 Egyptian pounds per person per month (currently around 64 PLN). That’s 6.3 million people. (In Poland, 4.9% of the population lives in extreme poverty, ie 1.9 million people, with the borderline of extreme poverty being 550 PLN.)
  10. As much as 35.9% of Egyptians live on the poverty line, for less than 482 EGP (96 PLN) – that’s 33 million people. (In Poland, on the poverty line there are 19.2% of the population, ie 7.3 million people, the limit is PLN 634.)
  11. A family of three needs at least 3078 Egyptian pounds (615 PLN) per month, and the minimum wage is 1200 EGP (240 PLN). (The poverty line of a three-person family in Poland is PLN 1200, and the minimum wage is PLN 2,100.)
  12. The average pay in Egypt is about 7,000 EGP (1360 PLN). (The average wage in Poland is 3 times higher, PLN 4,100.)
  13. The cost of living in Egypt is 1.8 times lower than in Poland.
  14. The uneven distribution of income in the social strata is the same as in Poland and similar to the global average.
  15. The unemployment rate in Egypt is 11.3%. (4.7% of people who are able to work in Poland are unemployed.)

A map of needs in Egypt

Number of people on the poverty line in administrative areas

GovernoratePopulation [million]Poverty [%]Poor [million]
Alexandria Governorate5,0301,5
Aswan Governorate1,5300,4
Asyut Governorate4,4703,1
Beheira Governorate6,0301,8
Beni Suef Governorate2,9601,8
Cairo Governorate9,7302,9
Dakahlia Governorate6,2301,9
Damietta Governorate1,4300,4
Faiyum Governorate3,3401,3
Gharbia Governorate4,9301,5
Giza Governorate7,9201,6
Ismailia Governorate1,2300,4
Kafr El Sheikh Governorate3,3301,0
Luxor Governorate1,2300,4
Matruh Governorate0,5300,1
Minya Governorate5,9301,8
Monufia Governorate4,1301,2
New Valley Governorate0,2300,1
North Sinai Governorate0,4300,1
Port Said Governorate0,7300,2
Qalyubia Governorate5,3301,6
Qena Governorate3,1401,3
Red Sea Governorate0,4300,1
Sharqia Governorate6,7302,0
Sohag Governorate4,7502,4
South Sinai Governorate0,2300,1
Suez Governorate0,6300,2

Where are your friends

Care of provinces in Poland over the governorates in Egypt: table.

If you want to deal with recognizing a situation in some area, please write to me.

How to help

Charity

The first instinct is to give a little of your money or things.

Such a gesture is valuable for the poor, because in the countries of the Global South, the currency from our countries in the Global North is much more valuable than in our country – more can be bought there. For a small donation someone can live a day longer or get a cure for a serious illness.

Voluntary

More determined people decide to go on a voluntary service. Their work for poor societies is full of sacrifices and risks, but it radically raises the quality of life of the natives, especially the work of specialists such as doctors.

However, the costs of trips to volunteering are high.

Charity and volunteering try to reduce the symptoms of poverty. However, they are not able to eliminate the causes, because the scale of needs in the world is too great. Continue reading “How to help”

Peace index

Lack of peace is a major impediment to economic development. Measures that could be used to increase prosperity are spent on violence or the fight against violence. In a war situation, the economy does not function in the most efficient market system, but in a prescriptive system.

It turns out that the degree of national peace can be estimated numerically. Considered not only for international and domestic warfare, but also for many other factors that reflect the peace of the country. Continue reading “Peace index”

Case Study – Is Fair Trade company really fair?

To verify this, I sent invitations to co-operate with 40 certified companies in India.

India is, on average, a poor country, considering the national income per capita (it is six times smaller than the world average).

I received only 1 answer. It is not surprising because emails are most often treated as spam. In a polite reply the director expressed his readiness to cooperate.

Let’s take a closer look at this company, maybe there are some opinions on the internet. Continue reading “Case Study – Is Fair Trade company really fair?”

A map of the stores with Fair Trade products

Let’s make a map of fair trade products.

It is not easy to find them in stores. If you have found a fair trade product in the store, please report it to us!

Try to get as much information as possible about the product found. In particular, not only where you can buy it, but where it comes from, if you know.

Fair trade is crucial for poor countries. By buying, you can judge whether the manufacturer’s country is underdeveloped (IHDI is about 0.3) or medium developed (IHDI is about 0.6). On the map there are colorful dots indicating the degree of social development in each country – IHDI. Red means the lowest level of development, then orange, yellow and green.

Please fill as many fields as possible. Thanks!

Item found or missing
item founditem missing











Online store
noyes






Inequality-adjusted human developing index

In order to know the living standards of people in different countries, you can use the gross domestic product per person in the first approximation. GDP per capita takes into account the value of manufactured products and services during the year and the number of inhabitants.

A somewhat more accurate indicator of the wealth of society is national income per capita, as, apart from GDP per capita, the balance of money transferred to and from that country is taken into account.

These financial indicators describe the country’s capabilities but do not describe how these opportunities are used for the development of the population.

The UN has developed the Human Development Index so that in addition to GNI per person take into account country prices, life expectancy and years spent in school. 0 is the worst possible HDI rating, and 1 is the best. Continue reading “Inequality-adjusted human developing index”

The best way to help poor countries

The most effective philanthropy is to do something in order that philanthropy no longer needed.

The best way to support people in poor countries is to buy there.

Buying is better than sending stuff, sending money, giving loans, investing because in supported countries:

  • It activates entrepreneurship, which results in economic growth that brings about prosperity,
  • Increases the demand for employees,
  • Allows to maintain dignity,
  • Does not fix the attitude “I’ll be poorer, the more I’ll get”,
  • Earned money can be spent exactly as needed,
  • Does not make any commitments in the future.

So buy in poor countries, even if we do not really need anything or even if we can buy it somewhere else.

If you intend to donate something, it is better not to give anything away for free, but there buy a product or service, even for the local community.

Continue reading “The best way to help poor countries”

Official development assistance

38 of the richest states spend 0.5% of their revenue (on average) on Official Development Assistance (ODA) for 162 countries and territories.

This aid represents 3% of the total income of the 70 poorest countries. With ODA their average national income per capita is $ 1717, and without this year’s grant it would be $ 1684 (the world average is $ 10850). Continue reading “Official development assistance”

Sustainable Development Goals

In 2015, the UN defined the Sustainable Development program. Goal 1 is to eradicate poverty, and the first way to achieve defined objectives is to invest in underdeveloped countries.

The needs of developing countries are estimated at $ 3.3 trillion to $ 4.5 trillion per year.

Such subsidies would immediately increase incomes of poor countries (which have a GNI of less than $ 3,628 per person) to 26% to 29% of average national income per person in the world. At present, national income per person in poor countries accounts for an average of 16% (from 3% in Burundi to 32% in Micronesia) of average national income per person in the world.

Nothing special. If we were distributing to all poor countries in proportion to their needs, $ 3.3 trillion, then in India the poverty rate would be about the same as it is in Swaziland, and after $ 4.5 trillion – as in Palestine now.

Such subsidies ($ 3.3 trillion to $ 4.5 trillion), under current socio-economic systems, would immediately reduce the number of malnourished people by 88 million to 108 million, respectively (now in the poor countries there are 440 million undernourished people).

Even in rich countries there is a small percentage of poor and malnourished people. The complete elimination of poverty requires a new social welfare system, such as “Universal basic income“. Continue reading “Sustainable Development Goals”

Fair contributions

Example

Imagine the following situation. I have 1500 income, you have 1100, and our homeless friend 200. We decided to help him by donating 10% of our income. Is this contribution fair?

So I’ll give him 150, you 110, 260 together. I’ll stay in my pocket 1350 and you’ll get 990.

But the necessary expenses, such as rent, for each of us both are 1000.

So after paying the necessary expenses, I will have the amount of 350, and you will run out of money!

We can not agree on a seemingly equal percentage contribution.

All types of contributions are fair if they are equal to the percentage of the disposable amount, ie the amount remaining after the necessary expenses have been paid. Continue reading “Fair contributions”

The greatest humanitarian catastrophe since the Second World War

What do we do What do we do ???

The gates were opened. A flood of immigrants flooded Europe. Without documents, without money, without language knowledge. More than a million people came thousands of kilometers on foot, swept through the dinghy, drove what was possible. After the war refugees from Syria, people from Central Africa and western Asia, who are looking for a better life.

But the apocalypse is only coming.

Continue reading “The greatest humanitarian catastrophe since the Second World War”

National income

National income (GNI) takes into account not only the volume of production in the country (GDP), but also the balance of the revenue from the investments abroad and work abroad its citizens (+), compared to a drain of finance for similar reasons (-).
2/3 of the poor countries has the negative balance. Among them, the most capital outflows reduce the financial capabilities of Liberia, Zimbabwe, Bhutan.

Continue reading “National income”

Costs

Liquidation of malnutrition and poverty is not cheap.

In order to lead directly all countries threatened by a high rate of malnutrition because of the very low gross domestic product per capita, to a GDP per capita of this size ($ 1,400), which is no longer threatens to avalanche increase in malnutrition, but generates the still fairly high percentage of malnourished because 15% of society, all the rich countries, that is, reaching a GDP per capita higher than the average in the world, would have to give to the poor 0.9% of its GDP. That’s pretty much, given that budgets for reinforcement are the average of 2.7% of GDP. Continue reading “Costs”

Poverty

Living in a poor society for most people means living in poverty and no prospect of improvement, and for a large part of the population means an insufficient amount of food.

Currently (in 2018 year) 10% of the world population lives below the poverty line, ie on less than $ 1.90 a day. *) That’s 762 million people – more than everyone in Europe.

  • Half (52%) of all poor people live in Africa,
  • 42% in Asia,
  • 4% in Latin America.
  • In Africa, almost every third inhabitant is poor – 400 million people living in poverty (more than US population),
  • in Asia the poor is one of the fourteen residents – 318 million poor,
  • in Latin America poor is 1 in 25 people – 27 million poor,
  • on other continents poverty is less common.

Continue reading “Poverty”

Who needs who can

  • We identify societies requiring support.
    Currently, in 75 countries gross domestic product per capita is so small that the likely proportion of undernourished people is there greater than the average in the world. Their needs are proportional to the population and to the distance that separates them from a minimum GDP per capita ($ 3600).

Continue reading “Who needs who can”