1. Poor societies

How many people live in richer countries than yours, and how many in poorer countries

poor-countries

According to national income per person

We count countries as rich or poor countries based on how many dollars of national income a statistic resident reaches there.

The table compares each country to the whole globe, which has 7.417 billion people.

In poor countries (GNIpc <3626 $) 43% of the Earth’s population lives, including in very poor countries (GNIpc <1428 $) is 13% of the planet’s population.

Only 20% of the population lives in countries where the national income per capita is greater than the world average ($ 10,850).

Percentage of inhabitants in the population of the Earth

CountryPercentage of inhabitants in the population of the EarthHow many people live in richer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
How many people live in poorer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
Burundi0.1657%100%0%
Central African Republic0.0758%100%0%
Malawi0.2520%100%0%
Liberia0.0594%99%0%
Niger0.2757%99%1%
The Gambia0.0277%99%1%
Madagascar0.3519%99%1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo1.1232%98%1%
Guinea0.1674%98%2%
Somalia0.1487%97%2%
Togo0.1074%97%3%
Guinea-Bissau0.0242%97%3%
Afghanistan0.4601%97%3%
Ethiopia1.4802%95%3%
Mozambique0.3583%95%5%
Burkina Faso0.2711%95%5%
Uganda0.5784%94%5%
North Korea0.3404%94%6%
Rwanda0.1796%94%6%
Sierra Leone0.0831%93%6%
Mali0.2233%93%7%
Nepal0.4403%93%7%
Comoros0.0109%93%7%
Haiti0.1395%93%7%
Zimbabwe0.2005%92%7%
Benin0.1488%92%8%
South Sudan0.1637%92%8%
Tanzania0.6435%91%8%
Chad0.1628%91%9%
Senegal0.1978%91%9%
Cambodia0.2185%91%9%
Yemen0.3763%91%9%
Mauritania0.0507%90%9%
Kyrgyzstan0.0819%90%10%
Bangladesh2.3527%88%10%
Lesotho0.0264%88%12%
Tajikistan0.1142%88%12%
Cameroon0.2996%88%12%
Myanmar0.7747%87%12%
Eritrea0.0920%87%13%
Pakistan2.7631%84%13%
Kenya0.6420%83%16%
Zambia0.2237%83%17%
Cote d'Ivoire0.3261%83%17%
Ghana0.3704%82%17%
India17.2847%65%18%
Sudan0.7054%64%35%
East Timor0.0178%64%36%
Djibouti0.0117%64%36%
Laos0.0961%64%36%
Sao Tome and Principe0.0027%64%36%
Vietnam1.2966%63%36%
Nicaragua0.0812%63%37%
Solomon Islands0.0087%63%37%
Honduras0.1219%63%37%
Uzbekistan0.4011%62%37%
Papua New Guinea0.0932%62%38%
Moldova0.0468%62%38%
Ukraine0.5857%62%38%
Nigeria2.6010%59%38%
Bhutan0.0102%59%41%
Swaziland0.0198%59%41%
Bolivia0.1502%59%41%
Kiribati0.0015%59%41%
Palestine, State of0.0626%59%41%
Morocco0.4583%58%41%
Republic of Congo0.0678%58%42%
Egypt1.2355%57%42%
Cape Verde0.0076%57%43%
Federated States of Micronesia0.0014%57%43%
Armenia0.0404%57%43%
Vanuatu0.0033%57%43%
Guatemala0.2085%57%43%
Indonesia3.5135%53%43%
Samoa0.0027%53%47%
Tunisia0.1514%53%47%
Philippines1.5305%52%47%
Mongolia0.0459%52%48%
El Salvador0.0832%51%48%
Kosovo0.0256%51%49%
Paraguay0.0936%51%49%
Sri Lanka0.3022%51%49%
Guyana0.0100%51%49%
Tonga0.0014%51%49%
Belize0.0049%51%49%
Angola0.2795%51%49%
Georgia0.0606%51%49%
Marshall Islands0.0010%51%49%
Albania0.0411%51%49%
Jordan0.0927%51%49%
Algeria0.5049%50%49%
Fiji0.0124%50%50%
Syria0.3184%50%50%
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0622%50%50%
Jamaica0.0403%50%50%
Macedonia0.0284%50%50%
Namibia0.0302%50%50%
Serbia0.0959%49%50%
Iran1.1295%48%51%
South Africa0.6525%48%52%
Thailand0.9268%47%52%
Dominican Republic0.1447%47%53%
Tuvalu0.0001%47%53%
Ecuador0.2197%46%53%
Peru0.4185%46%54%
Botswana0.0301%46%54%
Azerbaijan0.1343%46%54%
Iraq0.4686%45%54%
Belarus0.1263%45%55%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.0014%45%55%
Dominica0.0010%45%55%
Maldives0.0053%45%55%
Saint Lucia0.0022%45%55%
Cuba0.1542%45%55%
Montenegro0.0087%45%55%
Bulgaria0.0910%45%55%
Colombia0.6431%44%55%
Lebanon0.0565%44%56%
China18.5002%26%56%
Turkmenistan0.0722%26%74%
Grenada0.0015%26%74%
Brazil2.9201%23%74%
Gabon0.0239%23%77%
Suriname0.0080%23%77%
Mexico1.6331%21%77%
Turkey1.1363%20%79%
Romania0.2903%20%80%
Mauritius0.0183%20%80%
Costa Rica0.0665%20%80%
Venezuela0.4056%19%80%
Malaysia0.4231%19%81%
Argentina0.5963%18%81%
Kazakhstan0.2502%18%82%
Palau0.0003%18%82%
Panama0.0506%18%82%
Croatia0.0600%18%82%
Equatorial Guinea0.0105%18%82%
Antigua and Barbuda0.0013%18%82%
Hungary0.1328%18%82%
Russia1.8141%16%82%
Poland0.5149%15%84%
Libya0.0996%15%85%
Chile0.2386%15%85%
Barbados0.0039%15%85%
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.0007%15%85%
Seychelles0.0013%15%85%
Nauru0.0001%15%85%
Latvia0.0286%15%85%
Uruguay0.0453%15%85%
Lithuania0.0468%15%85%
Oman0.0462%15%85%
Czech Republic0.1360%15%85%
Slovakia0.0741%15%85%
Trinidad and Tobago0.0164%15%85%
Netherlands Antilles0.0020%15%85%
Estonia0.0166%15%85%
Bahrain0.0190%15%85%
The Bahamas0.0044%15%85%
Portugal0.1462%14%85%
Greece0.1452%14%86%
Puerto Rico0.0544%14%86%
Slovenia0.0266%14%86%
Taiwan0.3135%14%86%
Malta0.0056%14%86%
Saudi Arabia0.3852%13%86%
Cyprus0.0165%13%87%
Spain0.6601%13%87%
South Korea0.6639%12%87%
Italy0.8378%11%88%
Israel0.1100%11%89%
Japan1.7050%9%89%
France0.9010%9%91%
New Zealand0.0608%9%91%
Brunei0.0060%9%91%
Hong Kong0.0982%8%91%
Belgium0.1410%8%92%
United Kingdom0.8733%7%92%
Kuwait0.0388%7%93%
Germany1.0867%6%93%
Finland0.0711%6%94%
Austria0.1109%6%94%
Canada0.4803%6%94%
United Arab Emirates0.0819%6%94%
Netherlands0.2304%5%94%
Andorra0.0012%5%95%
Iceland0.0044%5%95%
Ireland0.0676%5%95%
Singapore0.0794%5%95%
United States of America4.4243%1%95%
Australia0.3132%0%99%
Denmark0.0756%0%100%
Sweden0.1239%0%100%
Luxembourg0.0073%0%100%
Qatar0.0312%0%100%
Switzerland0.1041%0%100%
Liechtenstein0.0005%0%100%
Norway0.0645%0%100%
San Marino0.0005%0%100%
Monaco0.0004%0%100%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.