poor-countries

How many people live in richer countries than yours, and how many in poorer countries

Posted on Posted in 1. Poor societies

According to national income per person

We count countries as rich or poor countries based on how many dollars of national income a statistic resident reaches there.

The table compares each country to the whole globe, which has 7.417 billion people.

In poor countries (GNIpc <3626 $) 43% of the Earth’s population lives, including in very poor countries (GNIpc <1428 $) is 13% of the planet’s population.

Only 20% of the population lives in countries where the national income per capita is greater than the world average ($ 10,850).

Percentage of inhabitants in the population of the Earth

CountryPercentage of inhabitants in the population of the EarthHow many people live in richer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
How many people live in poorer countries
[% of all people on Earth]
Burundi0.1657%100%0%
Central African Republic0.0758%100%0%
Malawi0.2520%100%0%
Liberia0.0594%99%0%
Niger0.2757%99%1%
The Gambia0.0277%99%1%
Madagascar0.3519%99%1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo1.1232%98%1%
Guinea0.1674%98%2%
Somalia0.1487%97%2%
Togo0.1074%97%3%
Guinea-Bissau0.0242%97%3%
Afghanistan0.4601%97%3%
Ethiopia1.4802%95%3%
Mozambique0.3583%95%5%
Burkina Faso0.2711%95%5%
Uganda0.5784%94%5%
North Korea0.3404%94%6%
Rwanda0.1796%94%6%
Sierra Leone0.0831%93%6%
Mali0.2233%93%7%
Nepal0.4403%93%7%
Comoros0.0109%93%7%
Haiti0.1395%93%7%
Zimbabwe0.2005%92%7%
Benin0.1488%92%8%
South Sudan0.1637%92%8%
Tanzania0.6435%91%8%
Chad0.1628%91%9%
Senegal0.1978%91%9%
Cambodia0.2185%91%9%
Yemen0.3763%91%9%
Mauritania0.0507%90%9%
Kyrgyzstan0.0819%90%10%
Bangladesh2.3527%88%10%
Lesotho0.0264%88%12%
Tajikistan0.1142%88%12%
Cameroon0.2996%88%12%
Myanmar0.7747%87%12%
Eritrea0.0920%87%13%
Pakistan2.7631%84%13%
Kenya0.6420%83%16%
Zambia0.2237%83%17%
Cote d'Ivoire0.3261%83%17%
Ghana0.3704%82%17%
India17.2847%65%18%
Sudan0.7054%64%35%
East Timor0.0178%64%36%
Djibouti0.0117%64%36%
Laos0.0961%64%36%
Sao Tome and Principe0.0027%64%36%
Vietnam1.2966%63%36%
Nicaragua0.0812%63%37%
Solomon Islands0.0087%63%37%
Honduras0.1219%63%37%
Uzbekistan0.4011%62%37%
Papua New Guinea0.0932%62%38%
Moldova0.0468%62%38%
Ukraine0.5857%62%38%
Nigeria2.6010%59%38%
Bhutan0.0102%59%41%
Swaziland0.0198%59%41%
Bolivia0.1502%59%41%
Kiribati0.0015%59%41%
Palestine, State of0.0626%59%41%
Morocco0.4583%58%41%
Republic of Congo0.0678%58%42%
Egypt1.2355%57%42%
Cape Verde0.0076%57%43%
Federated States of Micronesia0.0014%57%43%
Armenia0.0404%57%43%
Vanuatu0.0033%57%43%
Guatemala0.2085%57%43%
Indonesia3.5135%53%43%
Samoa0.0027%53%47%
Tunisia0.1514%53%47%
Philippines1.5305%52%47%
Mongolia0.0459%52%48%
El Salvador0.0832%51%48%
Kosovo0.0256%51%49%
Paraguay0.0936%51%49%
Sri Lanka0.3022%51%49%
Guyana0.0100%51%49%
Tonga0.0014%51%49%
Belize0.0049%51%49%
Angola0.2795%51%49%
Georgia0.0606%51%49%
Marshall Islands0.0010%51%49%
Albania0.0411%51%49%
Jordan0.0927%51%49%
Algeria0.5049%50%49%
Fiji0.0124%50%50%
Syria0.3184%50%50%
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0622%50%50%
Jamaica0.0403%50%50%
Macedonia0.0284%50%50%
Namibia0.0302%50%50%
Serbia0.0959%49%50%
Iran1.1295%48%51%
South Africa0.6525%48%52%
Thailand0.9268%47%52%
Dominican Republic0.1447%47%53%
Tuvalu0.0001%47%53%
Ecuador0.2197%46%53%
Peru0.4185%46%54%
Botswana0.0301%46%54%
Azerbaijan0.1343%46%54%
Iraq0.4686%45%54%
Belarus0.1263%45%55%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0.0014%45%55%
Dominica0.0010%45%55%
Maldives0.0053%45%55%
Saint Lucia0.0022%45%55%
Cuba0.1542%45%55%
Montenegro0.0087%45%55%
Bulgaria0.0910%45%55%
Colombia0.6431%44%55%
Lebanon0.0565%44%56%
China18.5002%26%56%
Turkmenistan0.0722%26%74%
Grenada0.0015%26%74%
Brazil2.9201%23%74%
Gabon0.0239%23%77%
Suriname0.0080%23%77%
Mexico1.6331%21%77%
Turkey1.1363%20%79%
Romania0.2903%20%80%
Mauritius0.0183%20%80%
Costa Rica0.0665%20%80%
Venezuela0.4056%19%80%
Malaysia0.4231%19%81%
Argentina0.5963%18%81%
Kazakhstan0.2502%18%82%
Palau0.0003%18%82%
Panama0.0506%18%82%
Croatia0.0600%18%82%
Equatorial Guinea0.0105%18%82%
Antigua and Barbuda0.0013%18%82%
Hungary0.1328%18%82%
Russia1.8141%16%82%
Poland0.5149%15%84%
Libya0.0996%15%85%
Chile0.2386%15%85%
Barbados0.0039%15%85%
Saint Kitts and Nevis0.0007%15%85%
Seychelles0.0013%15%85%
Nauru0.0001%15%85%
Latvia0.0286%15%85%
Uruguay0.0453%15%85%
Lithuania0.0468%15%85%
Oman0.0462%15%85%
Czech Republic0.1360%15%85%
Slovakia0.0741%15%85%
Trinidad and Tobago0.0164%15%85%
Netherlands Antilles0.0020%15%85%
Estonia0.0166%15%85%
Bahrain0.0190%15%85%
The Bahamas0.0044%15%85%
Portugal0.1462%14%85%
Greece0.1452%14%86%
Puerto Rico0.0544%14%86%
Slovenia0.0266%14%86%
Taiwan0.3135%14%86%
Malta0.0056%14%86%
Saudi Arabia0.3852%13%86%
Cyprus0.0165%13%87%
Spain0.6601%13%87%
South Korea0.6639%12%87%
Italy0.8378%11%88%
Israel0.1100%11%89%
Japan1.7050%9%89%
France0.9010%9%91%
New Zealand0.0608%9%91%
Brunei0.0060%9%91%
Hong Kong0.0982%8%91%
Belgium0.1410%8%92%
United Kingdom0.8733%7%92%
Kuwait0.0388%7%93%
Germany1.0867%6%93%
Finland0.0711%6%94%
Austria0.1109%6%94%
Canada0.4803%6%94%
United Arab Emirates0.0819%6%94%
Netherlands0.2304%5%94%
Andorra0.0012%5%95%
Iceland0.0044%5%95%
Ireland0.0676%5%95%
Singapore0.0794%5%95%
United States of America4.4243%1%95%
Australia0.3132%0%99%
Denmark0.0756%0%100%
Sweden0.1239%0%100%
Luxembourg0.0073%0%100%
Qatar0.0312%0%100%
Switzerland0.1041%0%100%
Liechtenstein0.0005%0%100%
Norway0.0645%0%100%
San Marino0.0005%0%100%
Monaco0.0004%0%100%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.